contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Privacy Statement

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This statement is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

References to we, our or us in this privacy statement are to the Amsterdam Triathlon And Cycling Club (ATAC) located at J. Veltmanstraat 73 1065EG Amsterdam in The Netherlands, registered at the Kamer van Koophandel (KVK) under registry number 59982950.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we not required to do so, but our Club Secretary has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • membership start and end date;
  • records of your interactions with us such as emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;
  • use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information
  • records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.
  • identification documents such as passport and identity cards;
  • details of NTB license;
  • details of next of kin, family members, coaches and emergency contacts;
  • records and assessment of any player rankings, grading or ratings, competition results, details regarding [events/matches/games] attended and performance

 

2. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the club, you register an account with us at https://www.atac-club.nl/webshop/annual-membership-recurring, when you purchase any services or products we offer, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

We also may collect personal information about you from any third party references you provide as part of the application process for membership.

If you are providing us with details of referees, next of kin, beneficiaries, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information.  Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it.  They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

 

3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
To administer any membership you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.
To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any services or products Contact details, transaction and payment information. Records of your interactions with us. This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of any services and products you have purchased from us.
To send you information which is included within your membership benefits package, including details about advanced ticket information, competitions and events, partner offers and discounts and any updates on running, swimming, cycling and triathlon Contact and membership details. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.
To send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about membership, events, products and information about our commercial partners Contact details and marketing preferences. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so. (e.g. in case there are commercial messages in the newsletter)
To answer your queries or complaints Contact details and records of your interactions with us We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.
Retention of records All the personal information we collect. We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and run our club and in some cases we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.
The security of our IT systems Your usage of our IT systems and online portals. We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.
To conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance and trends within the sport Records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us. We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant.
For the purposes of promoting the club, our events and membership packages. Images in video and/or photographic form. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To administer your attendance at any courses or programmes you sign up to All contact and membership details, transaction and payment data. Details of any county/leaugue membership and performance data. This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your attendance on the course and/or programme.
To arrange for any trip or transportation to and from an event Identification documents details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts, transaction and payment information. This is necessary to enable us to make the necessary arrangements for the trip and/or transportation to an event.
To improve our the service of digital communications/ information channel such as the club website www.atac-club.nl Cookies (see subject cookies below) & IP address For website analytics purposes. Consent is given by pressing OK on the cookie notice. Every time a person visits the website data is anonymized as quick as possible.

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

 

4. DIRECT MARKETING

Email and post: from time to time, we may contact you by email or post with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by contacting info@atac-club.nl. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

 

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share personal information with the following parties:

  • Any party approved by you.
  • If approved by you to any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by our club: to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local, regional and national level (e.g. NTB license).
  • Other service providers: for example, email marketing tools/software (e.g. Chimpmail), payment processors, data analysis (website), contractors or suppliers (e.g. club kit) and IT services (including CRM and website);
  • The Government, Police, law enforcement and or our regulators: where we are required to only do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.

 

6. COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is sent with the pages of a website and stored by the browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. We use cookies to offer you more service when visiting our websites, which are therefore easier to use. Cookies, for example, ensure that you can stay logged in on a website or that your preferences, such as location and language settings, are remembered. We can see through cookies how often our websites - and which pages - are viewed by visitors.

To place certain cookies, you must first give permission before these cookies may be used. This permission is not necessary if and to the extent that it concerns technically necessary (functional) cookies and analytical cookies, in order of the applicable legislation, such as Article 11.7a paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act and the ePrivacy Regulation. You can withdraw your consent to cookies at any time by changing your internet settings. More information about switching on and off and removing cookies can be found in the Help function of your browser.

 

7. SOCIAL MEDIA & OTHER ONLINE PLATFORMS

We have the following social media pages and online platforms: Facebook, Strava, Meetup and Instagram. All members are free to join these pages/platforms. If you join one of the Social Media pages or platforms, please note that provider of the social media pages and platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

 

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 2 year after your last contact with us or the end of your membership and only in financial administration for 7 years (e.g. Where we have invoiced for items or collected payments).  Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants where we hold records for a period of not more than 1 month;

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You may be able to update some of the personal information we hold about you by mailing our membership director at info@atac-club.nl.

Alternatively, you can contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

 

9. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take appropriate measures to protect your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, publication and unlawful processing. This way we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your data and, that access to the personal information is protected and that our security measures are checked regularly.

 

10. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; 

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/avg-nieuwe-europese-privacywetgeving.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the local data protection regulator Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 

11. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

 

12. CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email info@atac-club.nl

 

Version dated 25 May 2018